|
What exactly is Jojoba oil and why is it
used so much in skin care products?
Back in 1822, a small shrub was discovered
in the desert near Baja California by a botanist named H.
F. Link. Mr. Link named this new plant after a fellow botanist
from the U.K. named T. W. Simmonds. The proper named of the
Jojoba plant is Simmondsia chinensis. It wasn't until after
the U.S. banned whale hunting that this plant started to be
cultivated. Up until then, the oil of whales was used in skin
care products and cosmetics. After the ban, much research
was done to find more suitable replacements for the skin and
hair care industries.
The Jojoba plant produces a bean pod and it was discovered
that heating the beans caused an oil to be secreted. The desert
peoples of Southern California and Mexico had long been using
this oil to treat skin conditions and cuts. The Japanese did
some research on Jojoba oil and found it to be nontoxic to
the human skin. In addition, soon it was known the amazing
properties of this oil.
Jojoba oil is actually a wax that is liquid at room temperatures.
The 'oil' has similar chemical makeup to the sebum oil that
our skin produces naturally. In fact, it is one of the most
easily absorbed vegetable oils available today. Because of
this, it was soon used to produce all kinds of hair and skin
care products.
The oil is wonderful for people who suffer from sensitive
skin conditions, including psoriasis and eczema. It helps
soften your skin and when applied to your hair will increase
its shine. It is also known to help reduce wrinkles and other
lines associated with aging. In addition, it helps promote
the growth of new skin cells. It even has some anti-bacterial
qualities too.
Because of these amazing properties, there is no wonder it
is being used in the manufacturing of all kinds of hair products,
replenishing skin care products, wrinkle reduction treatments,
acne control products and even cosmetics. You can find the
oil for sale individually too. A 4 oz bottle can be purchased
for as little as $8 and can be used to make your own moisturizing
cream at home.
Take your favorite essential oil, such as lavender, and add
40 to 50 drops to a 4 oz bottle. Apply to liberally to your
skin and rub until it has been absorbed.
The Jojoba plant was an important and necessary discovery.
Its amazing properties help people all over the world look
better, feel better about themselves and helps people who
suffer from disabilitating skin conditions. If you purchase
it, look for organically grown Jojoba oil and make sure it
is pressed and not chemically extracted.
About the author:
Taking care of your skin early is the best way to prevent
aging of your skin. Our goal is to provide information and
resources for you to find anti-aging skin care and wrinkle
protection at any age. Visit Anti
Aging Skin Care for more information on natural
skin care and acne
skin care.
>> Return to beauty tips home
|